TOP 275 SPORTS QUIZ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2021

sparrow jack
sparrow jack March 8, 2021
Updated 2021/04/18 at 5:23 AM

Sports Quiz Questions

1.In which year did Maradona score a goal with his hand?
1986
2.What is the national sport in Japan?
Sumo Wrestling
3.How many minutes is a rugby match?
80 Minutes
4.In which country were the first Olympic Games held?
Greece
TOP 275 SPORTS QUIZ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2021
5.How many players are on each side of the net in beach volleyball?
Two players
6.What should you do in swordplay when you break your saber?
Replace it
7.How matches did Mohammed Ali lose in his career?
Only one
8.How long is an Olympic swimming pool?
Fifty meters
9.At what number does one begin when playing Darts?
The number 501
10.Which car won Fernando Alonso his first tittle in Formula 1 with?
Renault
11.Who was the champion of the Tour de France from 1999 to 2005?
Lance Armstrong
12.Which cyclist was also called the cannibal?
Eddy Merckx
13.How many players has a hockey team got on the ice?
Six players
14.What was the Olympic city of 1992 ?
Barcelona

Easy Sports quiz questions

Wanna hold a sports quiz? Well, for that you will have to have some sports quiz questions! And in this article, we have listed out some of very easy sports quiz questions that you can ask!
Q.How many holes are there on a standard golf course?
Ans- 18
Q.With which Formula 1 team do Lewis Hamilton and Jensen Button currently drive?
Ans- McLaren (Vodafone McLaren Mercedes in full
Q.With which video game controller is a Nunchuk used as an add-on?
Ans- A Wiimote
Q.Which chess piece can only move diagonally?
Ans- The Bishop
Q.What is the name of the Australian throwing stick that can return to its thrower?
Ans- Boomerang
Q.Which breakfast cereal is advertised with the slogan “Snap, crackle and pop”?
Ans- Rice Krispies
Q.In netball, for what does WA stand?
Ans- Wing Attack
Q.How many pieces does a player have in Ludo?
Ans- Four
Q.What term is used in tennis for 40-40?
Ans- Deuce
Q.What sort of animal is the video game character Sonic?
Ans- A hedgehog
Q.Tick-tack-toe is an alternative name for which game?
Ans- Noughts and Crosses
Q.How many players are there in a rugby union team (not including substitutes)?
Ans- 15
Q.What colour belt are martial arts experts entitled to wear?
Ans- Black
Q.Ping-pong is an alternative name for which sport?
Ans- Table Tennis
Q.What term is used in cricket for the two men on the field who decide on whether batsmen are out, and signal for extras and boundaries?
Ans- Umpires
Q.What is the most expensive property on a standard British monopoly board?
Ans- Mayfair

Indian Sports quiz questions

Looking for an Indian sports quiz question? You are at the right place then, because we have gathered some really interesting Indian sports quiz questions here! So check them out and take your quiz to the next level.
Q. Which one is the oldest football club in India
(a) Mohun Bagan A.C
(b) East Bengal F C
(c) Mohammedan S C
(d) Mahindra United
Ans- (a) Mohun Bagan A.C
Q. Which one is the oldest football competitions in India
(a) Santosh Trophy
(b) Durand Cup
(c) BC Roy Trophy
(d) Federation Cup
Ans- (b) Durand Cup
Q. Who was the highest run scorer from India in World Cup Cricket final match,1983
(a) M Amarnath
(b) Kapil Dev
(c) Sunil Gavaskar
(d) K Srikkanth
Ans- (d) K Srikkanth
Q. Who is the first Indian woman to win an Asian Games gold in 400m run?
(a) M.L.Valsamma
(b) Kamaljit Sandhu
(c) PT Usha
(d) K Malleswari
Ans- (b) Kamaljit Sandhu
Q. In which stadium Tendulkar completed his 100th Century
(a) Eden Garden
(b) Shere Bangla Stadium
(c) Firoz Shah Kotla Ground
(d) None of the above
Ans- (b) Shere Bangla Stadium

Basic Sports Quiz Questions

What is the largest stadium in the world ?
Azteca Stadium in Mexico city
Which two sports are practiced on a green table ?
Billiards and ping-pong
In which country is the Interlagos F1-circuit ?
Brazil
What is the name of the Barcelona football stadium ?
Camp Nou
Where were the Olympic Games held in 1996?
Atlanta
What is the nickname of the Belgian national soccer team?
Red devils
Which ball is worth the most points in English snooker?
The black ball
Which nickname has Florence Griffith got?
Fast Flo
What is called a yoga posture?
Asana
In which sport can you win the Davis Cup?
Tennis
Which popular fitness method was invented by a German?
Pilates

Latest Sports Quiz Questions And Answers

What variation might one play in tennis?
Answer: Australian doubles.
In tennis, what follows a deuce?
Answer: Advantage.
How many points is required for a win in association croquet?
Answer: 26.
In Australian football, what is the maximum number of players allowed on the field at a time?
Answer: 36.
What player was the first to win five straight Wimbledon tennis titles?
Answer: Bjorn Borg.
How many years old are horses that run in the Kentucky Derby?
Answer: 3.
How many holes does a standard golf course have?
Answer: 18.
Who is the youngest golfer ever to win the U.S. Junior Amateur title?
Answer: Tiger Woods.
Which sport is also known as tenpins?
Answer: Bowling.
What is the president of a woman’s archery tournament called?
Answer: Lady paramount.
What is the object that hockey players send across the ice called?
Answer: Puck.
Who ran the first four-minute mile?
Answer: Roger Bannister.
Where can you find arnis being widely practiced?
Answer: The Philippines.
In what sport would one find an Albion round?
Answer: Archery.
In polo, what is a period of play called?
Answer: Chukka.

Current Sports Quiz Questions And Answers

Which of the following will be the Mascot of National Games 2022?
A. Margay
B. Caracal
C. Felidae
D. Clouded Leopard
Answer: Option D
Which of the following will be the official mascot of 13th COP of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (COP CMS 13)?
A. Great hornbill
B. Yellow-footed green pigeon
C. Indian roller
D. Great Indian Bustard
Answer: Option D
Which team clinched the 2019 Ranji Trophy?
A. Bengal
B. Saurashtra
C. Vidharbha
D. Railways
Answer: Option C
Who won the EGAT Cup International Weightlifting,that held in Thailand?
A. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
B. Karnam Malleswari
C. Punam Yadav
D. Vandna Gupta
Answer: Option A
Which Indian squash player has won the 2019 Seattle Open title?
A. Saurav Ghosal
B. Ramit Tandon
C. Cyrus Poncha
D. Harinder Pal Sandhu
Answer: Option B
This team win their first ever Asian Cup, by defeating Japan recently.
A. South Korea
B. China
C. Qatar
D. India
Answer: Option C

Sports Quiz Best Questions

Where the Operation Olympics Commenced?
A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Punjab
Answer: Option C
Sydney and Brisbane chosen to host $15 million 24 team ATP Cup in which year?
A. 2048
B. 2030
C. 2024
D. 2020
Answer: Option D
Which country wins the first-ever cricket Test series in Australia?
A. India
B. West Indies
C. Bangladesh
D. New Zealand
Answer: Option A
Researchers have developed the world’s smallest ___________ board game by using dynamic DNA origami tiles.
A. Chess
B. Tic-tac-toe
C. Checkers
D. Stratego
Answer: Option B
Share this Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *