TOP 127 BEST GUJARATI QUIZ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2021

sparrow jack
sparrow jack March 6, 2021
Updated 2021/04/18 at 9:56 AM

Gujarat Quiz Questions and Answers

When was Gujarat established?
Ans- 1 May 1960.
What is the capital of Gujarat?
Ans-Gandhinagar.
How many Districts in Gujarat?
Ans-33 District.
Who is the Chief Minister of Gujarat?
Ans- Vijay Rupani.
Who is the Governor of Gujarat?
Ans- Om Prakash Kohli.
– Gujrati quiz questions and answers
TOP 127 BEST GUJARATI QUIZ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2021
What is the official language of Gujarat State?
Ans-Gujarati.
which state is est of Gujarat?
Ans-Madhya Pradesh.
– Gujrati quiz questions and answers
which state is North of Gujarat?
Ans- Rajasthan.
which state is south of Gujarat?
Ans-Maharashtra.
Who was the first Chief Minister in Gujarat?
Ans- Jivraj Narayan Mehta.
State Animal of Gujarat?
Ans- Asiatic lion.
State bird of Gujarat?
Ans-Greater flamingo.
State tree of Gujarat?
Ans-Mango
What is the state Flower of Gujarat?
Ans-Marigold.
What is sciencetific name of Gujarat state animal?
Ans- Panthera leo persica.
Largest city of the State?
Ans- Ahmedabad.
Total Area of the state?
Ans- 196,024 km2 (75,685 sq mi).
Gujarat is a state in_____.
Ans- Western India.
Who was Gujarat’s first sultan?
Ans-Ahmed Shah.
Number of Assembly seats in Gujarat____.
Ans-182.

Gk Gujarati Quiz

Which industry is famous with city Surat?
Ans- Textile.
When The Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary of Gujrat was Established?
Ans-1965.
Which sea is to the west of Gujarat?
Ans- Arbian.
The Somnath Temple is located on the….. coast of Gujarat, India.
Ans- Western.
Which is the longest river in Gujrat?
Ans-Narmada.
Sabarmati Ashram was built in the year?
Ans-1917.
Which is the largest district of Gujarat state?
Ans- Kutch.
Whic city is also known as the Diamond city of India?
Ans-Surat.
What is the name of the first full length Gujarat Film?
Ans- Narsinh Mehta.
Who has built the Sun Temple of Modhera?
Ans-Bhimdev I.

Gujarati Quiz

Who was the last Hindu ruler of Gujarat
(A) Karandev
(B) Visaladeva
(C) Mularaja
(D) Tribhuvanapala
Answer: (A) Karandev
Who had established the Sultanate of Gujarat
(A) Ahmad Shah I
(B) Muzaffar Shah I
(C) Bahadur Shah
(D) Mahmud Begada
Answer: (B) Muzaffar Shah I
Which one was the first capital of Gujarat Sultanate
(A) Ahmedabad
(B) Anhilwad Patan
(C) Muhammadabad
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B) Anhilwad Patan
Which Mughal Emperor was born at Dahod in Gujarat
(A) Akbar
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Bahadur Shah I
Answer: (C) Aurangzeb
Which one is the first European power to arrive in Gujarat
(A) France
(B) English
(C) Dutch
(D) Portuguese
Answer: (D) Portuguese
In which year the Navnirman Andolan was started in Gujarat
(A) 1972
(B) 1974
(C) 1975
(D) 1976
Answer: (B) 1974
In which year, the construction of Sardar Sarovar Dam was started
(A) 1982
(B) 1985
(C) 1987
(D) 1990
Answer: (C) 1987
Total number of memebers in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly is
(A) 156
(B) 171
(C) 180
(D) 182
Answer: (D) 182
Who was the first speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly
(A) Kalyanji V. Mehta
(B) Mansinhji Rana
(C) Raghavji Leuva
(D) Kundanlal Dholakia
Answer: (A) Kalyanji V. Mehta
Which poet had been named as Raashtreeya Shaayar by Mahatma Gandhi
(A) Umashankar Jethalal Joshi
(B) Avinash Vyas
(C) Jhaverchand Meghani
(D) Govardhanram Tripathi
Answer: (C) Jhaverchand Meghani
Who was the first Gujarati laureates to win the Jnanpith Award
(A) Rajendra Shah
(B) Umashankar Joshi
(C) K. M. Munshi
(D) Raghuveer Chaudhari
Answer: (B) Umashankar Joshi
Share this Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *