500+ BEST EARTH DAY QUIZ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2021

sparrow jack
sparrow jack March 11, 2021
Updated 2021/04/18 at 5:06 AM

 Earth Day Quiz Questions With Answers

According to the World Meteorological Organization, the highest temperature on record happened where?
A. Algeria
B. Malta
C. Death Valley, US
D. Sonora, Mexico
Answer: Death Valley, US
What name does the United Nations use for Earth Day?
A. International Mother Earth Day
B. World Planet Day
C. Global Earth Care Day
D. Earth-is-one Day
Answer: International Mother Earth Day
500+ BEST EARTH DAY QUIZ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2021
When did Margaret Thatcher first warn in a Royal Society speech about the dangers of Global Warning?
A. 1981
B. 1985
C. 1988
D. 2003
Answer: 1988
What is the most common types of trash thrown away by Americans?
A. Paper products and Cardboard
B. Metals
C. Glass
D. Plastics
Answer: Paper Products and Cardboard
Three Mile Island was the site of what disaster?
A. The worst nuclear explosion in the world
B. The Worst forest fires in U.S History
C. The Word Accident in U.S. Nuclear-reactor history
D. The worst oil spill in U.S history
What is the most common type of debris that litters our oceans?
A. Bags
B. Plastic Beverages Bottles
C. Cigarettes
D. Food Packaging
Answer: Cigarettes
According to the World Health Organization, what is the most polluted city in the world?
A. Los Angeles, California
B. Mexico City, Mexico
C. New Delhi, India
D. Shanghai, China
Answer: Mexico City
About how long does it take a Styrofoam cup to decompose?
A. 10 Years
B. 2 Months
C. 400 Years
D. 150 Years
Answer: 400 years
How much of the world’s water is available for human use?
A. 97%
B. 23%
C. 3%
D. Less than 1%
Answer: 1%
Which of the following sources of energy is NOT renewable?
A. Petroleum
B. Hydropower
C. Biomass
D. Solar Power
Answer: Petroleum
What is the leading source of energy in the United States?
A. Coal
B. Oil
C. Nuclear Power
D. Natural Gas
Answer: Oil
What country produces the most energy in the world?
A. Iraq
B. China
C. The United States
D. Russia
Answer: China
When was the first Earth Day?
A. 1970
B. 1982
C. 2003
D. 1999
Answer: A
What American river caught fire in 1969, prompting multiple pollution control measures?
A. The Fox River
B. The Scioto River
C. The Cuyahoga River
D. The Calumet River
Answer: C
What book helped launch the modern environmental movement, and led to the widespread ban of DDT?
A. Earth in Balance
B. A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf
C. The End of Nature
D. Silent Spring
Answer: D
What 1997 global agreement to reduce greenhouse gasses was signed by virtually every country in the world except for the United States?
A. Millennium Summit
B. Oslo Accords
C. Kyoto Protocol
D. ReykJavit Summit
Answer: C
The worst American nuclear disaster in history resulted from a partial reactor meltdown in 1979 at which power plant?
A.Three-Mile-Island Nuclear Generating Station
B. Shippingport Atomic Power Station
C. Susquehanna Steam Electric Station
D. LaSalle Country Nuclear Generating Station
Answer: A
In which state did the disastrous Exxon Valdez oil spill occur?
A.Alaska
B. Washington
C. Massachusetts
D. Maine
Answer: A
What United States federal program was introduced in 1980 to clean up abandoned toxic and hazardous waste sites.
A. Surface Transportation Environment and Planning Cooperative Research Program (STEP)
B. Environmental Finance Program
C. Environmental Planning and Historic Preservation (EHP)
D. Superfund Program
Answer: D
What does 350, the ‘Magic Number’ of climate change, refer to?
A. 350 Million Hybrid/electric cars on the road globally
B. 350 Million megawatts of energy from carbon dioxide-free sources
C. 350 million kiloliters ocean water
D. 350 parts per million of carbon dioxide emissions in the atmosphere
Answer: D
Which automobile pollution control technology became universally adopted following the Clean Air Act Extension of 1970?
A. Secondary Air Injection
B. Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
C. Evaporate Emissions Control
D. Catalytic converter
Answer: D
What year did the United States EPA declared greenhouse gasses a threat to public health?
A. 2009
B. 1972
C. 1994
D. 1985
Answer: A
What international agreement set the groundwork for phasing out chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and other substances known to deplete the ozone layer?
A. Montreal Protocol
B. Geneva Protocol
C. EMEP Protocol
D. Multi-Effect Protocol
Answer: A
The Stockholm Convention of 2001 aimed to reduce what chemical substances that are known to bioaccumulate and pose a risk to human health?
A. Mercury Compounds
B. Carbon Dioxide Derivatives
C. Nuclear Byproducts
D. Persistent Organic Pollutants
Answer: D
With over 1.2 million people displaced, 13 cities flooded, submersion of polluted factories, and location on top of geologic fault lines, what is widely thought to be the most environmentally destructive dam project of all time?
A. Tucurui Dam
B. The Hoover Dam
C. The Chapeton Dam
D. The Three Gorges Dam
Answer: D
What city hosted the World Trade Organization Ministerial Conference of 1999, which suffered mass protests by activists concerned about labor, consumer protection, and environmental issues?
A. San Francisco
B. Seattle
C. Portland
D. Vancouver
Answer: B
In 1996, the US EPA issued regulations requiring home buyers and renters be informed of the presence of lead in what common household material?
A. Paint
B. Asbestos
C. Corian
D. Drywall
Answer: A
Which Soviet nuclear plant exploded, causing what is widely considered the worst nuclear disaster in history?
A. Chernobyl
B. Greifswald
C. Beloyarsk
D. Rostov
Answer: A
The melting of the Greenland ice sheet poses an immediate threat to the survival of which animal?
A. Penguins
B. Killer Whales
C. Polar Bears
D. Muskoxen
Answer: C
What iconic bird was removed from the endangered species list in 2007, after reaching near-extinction in the continental United States?
A. The Blue Jay
B. The Passenger Pigeon
C. The Bald Eagle
D. The Cardinal
Answer: C
Where was the United Nations Climate Change Conference held in 2009?
A. Stockholm
B. Copenhagen
C. Hamburg
D. Helsinki
Answer: B
How much of our air pollution comes from motor vehicles, like cars and trucks?
A. 30%
B. 20%
C. 50%
D. 80%
Answer: C
Which of the following help reduce air pollution?
A. All of the answers
B. Using Water-based products
C. Using Cruise Control
D. Using fluorescent lights
Answer: A
What are the three “R’s” of waste management?
A. Remove, Return, Relocate
B. Remix, Reinvent, Redistribute
C. Refuse, Refrain, Redeem
D. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle
Answer: D
Who is considered the founder of Earth Day?
A. President John F. Kennedy
B. President Jimmy Carter
C. Vice President Al Gore
D. Senator Gaylord Nelson
Answer: D
Which of the following legislative actions occurred directly following the first Earth Day?
A.  All of the above
B. The Creation of the EPA
C. The Clean Water Act
D. The Clean Air Act Extension
Answer: A
Approximately how many countries participated in Earth Day 2000?
A. 180
B. 240
C. 60
D. 140
Answer: A
Earth is called a ‘Goldilocks planet’ because:
A. Its distance from the sun is ‘just right’ for life.
B. It has bears on it.
C. Scientists don’t refer to Earth this way.
Answer A.
Mars once had running water that carved canyons and other features into its surface. What happened to the water?
A. Mars is too far from the sun and cold to sustain water.
B. Marsquakes caused all the water to seep into cracks in the crust.
C. An asteroid clobbered Mars and vaporized the water.
D. Most of Mars’ atmosphere and water evaporated.
Answer: A

Earth Day Quiz Google

Which Soviet nuclear plant exploded, causing what is widely considered the worst nuclear disaster in history?
Ans.
Chernobyl
The melting of the Greenland ice sheet poses an immediate threat to the survival of which animal?
Ans.
Polar bears
What iconic bird was removed from the endangered species list in 2007, after reaching near-extinction in the continental United States?
Ans.
The bald eagle
Where was the United Nations Climate Change Conference held in 2009?
Ans.
Copenhagen
How much of our air pollution comes from motor vehicles, like cars and trucks?
Ans.
50%
Which of the following help reduce air pollution?
Ans.
All of the above
What are the three “R’s” of waste management?
Ans.
Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle
Who is considered the founder of Earth Day?
Ans.
Senator Gaylord Nelson
Which of the following legislative actions occurred directly following the first Earth Day?
Ans.
The Clean Water Act
The creation of the EPA
The Clean Air Act Extension
Approximately how many countries participated in Earth Day 2000?
Ans.
180

Earth Day Questions For Students

When was the first Earth Day?
Ans.
1970
What American river caught fire in 1969, prompting multiple pollution control measures?
Ans.
The Cuyahoga River
What book helped launch the modern environmental movement, and led to the widespread ban of DDT?
Ans.
Silent Spring
What 1997 global agreement to reduce greenhouse gases was signed by virtually every country in the world except for the United States?
Ans.
Kyoto Protocol
The worst American nuclear disaster in history resulted from a partial reactor meltdown in 1979 at which power plant?
Ans.
Three Mile Island Nuclear Generating Station
In which state did the disastrous Exxon Valdez oil spill occur?
Ans.
Alaska
What United States federal program was introduced in 1980 to clean up abandoned toxic and hazardous waste sites.
Ans.
Superfund Program
What does 350, the ‘Magic Number’ of climate change, refer to?
Ans.
350 parts per million of carbon dioxide emissions in the atmosphere
Which automobile pollution control technology became universally adopted following the Clean Air Act Extension of 1970?
Ans.
Catalytic converters
What year did the United States EPA declared greenhouse gasses a threat to public health?
Ans.
2009

Earth Day Quiz Google Answers 2021

What international agreement set the groundwork for phasing out chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) and other substances known to deplete the ozone layer?
Ans.
Montreal Protocol
The Stockholm Convention of 2001 aimed to reduce what chemical substances that are known to bio-accumulate and pose a risk to human health?
Ans.
Persistent organic pollutants (POPs)
With over 1.2 million people displaced, 13 cities flooded, submersion of polluted factories, and location on top of geologic fault lines, what is widely thought to be the most environmentally destructive dam project of all time?
Ans.
The Three Gorges Dam
What city hosted the World Trade Organization Ministerial Conference of 1999, which suffered mass protests by activists concerned about labor, consumer protection, and environmental issues?
Ans.
Seattle
In 1996, the US EPA issued regulations requiring that home buyers and renters be informed of the presence of lead in what common household material?
Ans.
Paint
Share this Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *